Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Tech News

Xiaomi is better than Apple in Wearables with 272% growth?

Though Xiaomi Is Better Than Apple In Wearables; Apple continues to be the top vendor in the wristwatch segment with a substantial lead in the shipments, with a 31.1 percent share in Q2 2021.

Xiaomi Is Better Than Apple In Wearables
Credit - Unsplash

Xiaomi Is Better Than Apple In Wearables!! According to a market report by Canalys Xiaomi overtook Apple hence acquiring the top spot in wearable shipments in Q2, 2021. As per Canalys’s data the global wearable market witnessed a 6% growth in shipments with 40.9 million units being shipped in the quarter that ended in June.

However, Apple still leads the smartwatch segment with the top spot in its keinester that too with a healthy margin. The report said that the demand for smartwatches continued to outrun the demand for the fitness bands – this trend has carried on from Q4 2020.

Image source: Apple

Xiaomi Is Better Than Apple In Wearables!!

With a 19.6 percent share in overall shipments in Q2 2021 Xiaomi overtook Apple to lead the wearable market, so we can say Xiaomi Is Better Than Apple In Wearables. The report stated that the performance of Xiaomi strengthened with the launch of Mi Band 6. “Xiaomi’s quick pivot to basic watches also helped the company boost its wristwatch shipments by 1.3 million units this quarter,” said Cynthia Chen, Research Analyst at Canalys. Apple shipped 7.9 million units and held an overall market share of 19.6 percent for the second spot. 

Worldwide wearable band shipments and growth Q2 2021

VendorQ2 2021 shipments (million)Q2 2021market shareQ2 2020 shipments (million)Q2 2020market shareAnnual growth
Xiaomi8.019.6%7.820.1%+2.6%
Apple7.919.3%6.115.8%+29.4%
Huawei3.79.2%8.121.0%-53.9%
Fitbit3.07.3%2.56.4%+20.6%
Samsung2.56.1%1.23.0%+114.1%
Others15.838.6%13.133.7%+20.7% 
Total 40.9100.0%38.7100.0%+5.6%
Credit: Canalys report

ALSO READ:

Xiaomi 12: 200 MP Camera, Release Date, Rumors, And What To Expect

Apple Still the best in wristwatch

Though Xiaomi Is Better Than Apple In Wearables; Apple continues to be the top vendor in the wristwatch segment with a substantial lead in the shipments, with a 31.1 percent share in Q2 2021. The next spot is acquired by Huawei with a 9 percent share yet it registered a YoY decline of almost 33.9 percent in shipments. The next spot is acquired by Garmin with a 7.6 percent share in the market. 

Samsung and Google are working to develop Wear OS 3. The recent launch of the Samsung Galaxy Watch 4 series has helped Samsung witness approximately 85 percent annual growth to reach the fourth spot with a 7 percent market share. 

Worldwide wristwatch shipments and growth Q2 2021

VendorQ2 2021 shipments (million)Q2 2021market shareQ2 2020 shipments (million)Q2 2020market shareAnnual growth
Apple7.931.1%6.133.1%+29.4%
Huawei2.39.0%3.518.9%-33.9%
Garmin1.97.6%1.89.8%+7.3%
Samsung1.87.0%1.05.2%+84.7%
Xiaomi1.55.7%0.42.1%+272.6%
Others10.039.5%5.730.9%+76.7% 
Total 25.4100.0%18.4100.0%+37.9% 
Credit: Canalys Report

“It is vital that vendors invest in next-generation health sensors and develop in-house algorithms and solutions to not only track vital biomarkers, but also to ensure good accuracy and reliability. Vendors should focus on giving users insights into health trends involving data collected over a longer period of time so that they can understand how their lifestyles are affecting their wellbeing,” said Canalys Research Manager Jason Low.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

We use cookies in order to give you the best possible experience on our website. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies.
Accept
Reject